May Edition
"Now hello pink and white and farewell grey. / My spirits are no longer overcast. / The winter's over and it's time to play." - Wendy Cope, "The Month of May"
For the Littles:
A Bunch of Punctuation edited by Lee Bennett Hopkins
This is a picture book of poems about punctuation (a poem for each punctuation mark). I picked this up at the library, and we have thoroughly enjoyed it; the illustrations are big and fun, making the punctuation marks into people, and the poems incorporate whichever piece they are talking about (the dash poem—for example—looked Dickinson-esque). I would recommend this for a fun addition to your language arts, or simply to read and enjoy.
It’s Springtime, Mr. Squirrel by Sebastian Meschenmoser
Two animal friends set out to help one of them, Mr. Hedgehog, impress a lady hedgehog. The illustrations are sort of a soft scribbly look, and as funny as the text. I thought this was a sweet, humorous springtime story that I wouldn’t mind adding to my home library.
Dozens of Doughnuts by Carrie Finison
Luann the bear is making herself a dozen doughnuts for a before-hibernation treat—but when a few friends drop by, she has to be a good hostess and share. And share. And share. But what about Luann?
We adore this book and have checked it out from the library many times. The illustrations are vibrant (my kids like to look at all the doughnut pictures in the front and tell me their favorites), the prose has good rhythm and rhyme, and the moral is interesting—it’s not just about being a good hostess and friend, but also about being a good guest.
For the Family:
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Since we’ve been studying Egypt this year, I wanted a good historical novel to read along with it. This one was long and did have some mention of the main character, Ranofer, being beaten by his older half-brother. However, it was well-written and an excellent way for the kids to see how Ancient Egyptian culture would have worked in the day to day for a boy about their age. We couldn’t put it down when we got to the exciting ending. I highly recommend this one if you are studying ancient cultures.
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
A robot is stranded on a deserted island—and becomes wild, like the animals. I liked that this book had many illustrations sprinkled throughout, and straightforward prose (Hemingwayish, not so beautiful as what E.B. White writes). We did this as a readaloud and everyone enjoyed it (we’ll get the sequel soon), but I also think this would be a good one for a kid just dipping their toes into reading novels on their own.
For Me:
Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
Sometimes I get obsessive about an author and can’t stop reading everything they have written—well, if this continues with Agatha Christie, I guess this will become “Agatha’s Book Bag.” This book is a perfect book. I felt like I was working a puzzle, and was impressed at how she fit all the characters together. However, this is my 3rd Christie book this spring. Y’all send me some book recommendations so I’ll stop reading murder mysteries?
These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer
This was a strange book. When I read a period book, I assume I’m stepping into Jane Austen’s world—but this was in the Georgian era, with King Louis XIV. From the first chapter, I was like What is going on here?! The clothes are much more elaborate—for men and women—there’s much talk of placing “scented handkerchiefs” to noses. The root of the story is ok—it’s a girl dressed as a boy, transformed into a lady story—but I thought it really dragged at points. Sometimes whole chapters would simply be some characters what happened in the previous chapter. So I think if this book were to be edited for concision, it could be better. I think Heyer has better books.
Adventuring Together by Greta Eskridge
Basically, take your kids places to help build relationship. I gave up on this book to be honest—I’m just not the target audience. When my daughter who passed away, Kit, was in the hospital, I had to take her four siblings, ages 2 through 8 at the time, to a downtown hospital (parking a full-sized van in a parking garage) and entertain them in her CICU room for days—I have no fear of taking my children to a museum or a creek. However, I think this book could be valuable for a young mom who sometimes wistfully thinks of taking her kids out to see more of the world, but is afraid it would be too difficult to manage snacks/tempers/diapers/etc. The premise though that one must go have adventures to build relationship…well, I think a lot of relationship with our children is built in the steady, day-to-day faithfulness.
Writing Update:
- I have a guest blogpost up on The Joyful Morning: Lay Down Your Heavy Burdens
and some new poems in The Bombay Literary Magazine.
- My 4th manuscript of poems, Church Ladies, should be available for preorder soon from Fernwood Press!
!!! Special Call for Book Recommendations!!!
I like poetry, nonfiction, and fiction, old or new, popular or not so much.
I’m a fairly “sensitive” reader (no gruesome murder or abuse scenes, nothing very violent or including harming children).
I’m willing to give any book a shot—but if it doesn’t grab me by the end of the first chapter, I don’t finish it.
Summer is approaching—what should I read next?
May Edition
Loved this as always! I do the same with Agatha Christies...I think I read like 12 in one year. :) I wrote about a few books today you might enjoy, especially All Manner of Things. I am always in need of good fiction recommendations, but I started Northanger Abbey!
P.S. Have you read aloud this new version of Pilgrim's Progress? I heard it highly recommended for families - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0802420532/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o04_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1