Book Reviews for the Entire Family: Picture Books, Family Readalouds, and Beyond
For the Littles:
Cinders: A Chicken Cinderella by Jan Brett
It’s Cinderella, but with chickens! What’s not to like? Jan Brett’s beautiful illustrations feature a kind of “old Mother Russian” vibe to the chicken dresses, there’s a fold-out extra-large ball room scene, AND there’s sparkles, literal sparkles! I also like Jan Brett’s way of illustration where she has side panels on each page that show what other characters are up to while the main action is going on. We have read this library book so many times that I think it’s time I buy our own copy.
For Family Read-Aloud:
Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
We are rereading this at nights for our family read-aloud time. Jessica Day George is a favorite modern author for my girls, and this book is the first of a series (Day also wrote the Dragon Slippers series and The Rose Legacy series). What I like about Tuesdays is that it has a captivating magical world (a living Castle that changes it’s rooms and features at will—the Castle is almost like a character in itself), a plucky female main character, and a fair mix of humor and adventure. The sibling relationships are realistic but loving; I dislike books where the siblings actively hate each other. I would recommend it for kids around the ages of 8 to 13, for boys or girls, since I think there’s enough action and plot twist to interest anyone.
For Myself:
Hope When the Holidays Hurt: An advent journal for hurting hearts by Kristen Hernandez
So this is technically an “advent” themed book/journal, meant to be done in the days leading up to Christmas—however, since we celebrate Christ’s birth year round, I am going to review it anyway! Hope for the Holidays is a combination devotional / journal for moms who are grieving an infant loss or miscarriage. Each day offers a short devotional, scripture references to read, and journal prompts. For me, it was truth-filled and encouraging in a hard season. Many books like this have weak, “fluffy” theology and poor exposition of the text, but that is not the case here—she brings everything back to the gospel. I originally found Hernandez through her podcast, Through the Lens, and her full length book, Sunlight in December—both of which I recommend for those suffering a loss.
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson
This book isn’t at all new— it was written in the 1930’s, and there is a movie adaptation (I haven’t seen yet)—but I enjoyed it immensely and read it in about three days. Miss Pettigrew is a middle-aged, timid, somewhat dowdy governess; she’s struggling to make ends meet and going to an interview that is pretty much her last chance. Turns out that instead of being greeted by someone looking for a governess, she’s thrown into a world of actresses and managers, drinking and dancing, lovers and cheaters—what is even more surprising is how much she relishes all of it. There is some kissing, no explicit cussing, and overall I’d rate this book a solid PG-13 level; I plan to hand it to my kids to read when they are in their later teens (I think it could spark some interesting conversations about what morals / ways of living are actually taken from the bible vs. what is cultural). Miss Pettigrew is a great main character, and I found myself carried away with the adventure, just like she is. Also, there’s a make-over scene, which is always fun.
Street View by Maryann Corbett
I read Maryann Corbett’s poetry book Credo for the Checkout Line in Winter, and of course then wanted to read all of her work. She’s a modern-day poet who is still writing currently (and on Twitter, where I discovered her). I love that she has a mix of free verse and formal verse in her books, and that she looks for poetry in the day-to-day. It makes her work highly relatable—anyone who can find beauty in a second grade field trip is a poet indeed. I know many people are hesitant to try to read poetry if they aren’t used to it, but I truly believe there is a poet out there for everyone; Corbett’s style is accessible (as in, easy to understand) and emotionally resonant. I particularly liked “In the Hall of Minerals.”
Writing Updates:
My middle-grade novel, Why Silas Miller Must Learn to Ride a Bike (Winter Goose Publishing) released this past December.
My new chapbook, The Commonplace Misfortunes of Everyday Plants (Belle Point Press) releases January 17th. To launch the book, I am doing a virtual reading January 17th, 7 PM Central, along with Whitney Rio-Ross. You can sign up to attend HERE.
So what have you got in your book bag this month? Feel free to let me know what you are reading, and if you have an recommendations for what I should review next.
I was happy to find your poetry book in the mail yesterday! I have loved what I have read so far.
I’m reading “Maid” by Stephanie Land and a rather thick biography on the Inklings right now (can’t remember the title off the top of my head). Both are very worthwhile reads.